Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Fiction and Food (“Fiction and Food”, “fictionandfood”, “We”, “Us” , or “Our”) protects your privacy when it collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://fictionandfood.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Fiction and Food.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH BELOW, YOU MAY NOT USE THE FICTION AND FOOD SERVICES.

Personal Identification Information

This Privacy Policy applies to information (including personal information) collected through the Fiction and Food Service. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. Personal information does not include technical, device, or usage information that cannot be used to identify you personally, nor does it include “aggregate” information, which is data we collect about the use of the Fiction and Food Service or about a group or category of services or users, from which individual identities or other personal information have been removed. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate and non-personal information, and we may share such data about our users with third parties for various purposes.

We collect certain personal information that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we collect your name, email address, user name, social network information and other information you provide us when you register, set up an account, contact us by e-mail or use our services. We may also obtain information from other companies and combine that with information we collect on the Fiction and Food website; for example, when you link your account with Facebook, we might have access to your name.

Non-Personal Identification Information

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect some information. For example, it is standard for your Web browser to automatically send information to every Web site you visit, including ours. Such information includes your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, access times, browser type and language, and referring Web site addresses. We also collect information about your computer’s operating system and information about your usage and activity on the Site.

Web Browser Cookies

We automatically collect certain information through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive by a Web site. Among other things, the use of cookies helps us to improve the Site and your experience on the Site. We use cookies to see which areas and features of the Site are most popular, to count the number of computers accessing the Site, to personalize your experience and to remember your preferences. If your browser is set not to accept cookies or if you reject a cookie, you may not be able to access certain features or services of the Site.

How We Use Collected Information

Fiction and Food collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To personalize user experience – we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  2. To improve our Site – we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  3. To improve customer service – your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  4. To process transactions – we may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  5. To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature – to send Users information they agreed to receive.
  6. To send periodic emails.

Email

The email address Users provide at registration will be used for registration verification, order processing, and Service updates and promotions. It may also be used to respond to User inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

User passwords and Credit Card information are never stored on the Site.

We take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information (including preventing the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of your personal information). However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security measures. If you use a password on the Fiction and Food website, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. Do not share it with any other person. If you believe your password has been misused or your account compromised, please advise us immediately.

With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

Personal information (and non-personal information) collected through the Fiction and Food website may be shared with companies and organizations that perform services on our behalf (for example, companies that provide data management or other support services to us such as data storage and Web hosting services). We may share your personal information (and non-personal information) with third parties to serve you relevant advertising and market our products, but we won’t sell your personal information.

Also, we may disclose the personal information we collect through the Fiction and Food website when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to:

  • comply with applicable law (e.g., in response to a valid court order or subpoena);
  • prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft;
  • enforce the Terms of Fiction and Food website or other agreements that govern your use of the Fiction and Food website and/or our services;
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or others; or
  • to protect your vital interests.

If we are going to release your information in response to legal process, our policy is to provide you with reasonable advance notice under the circumstances unless we are prohibited from doing so by law or court order (e.g., an order under 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b)). We may disclose your information without giving you prior notice if we believe it is necessary to prevent imminent and serious bodily harm to a person. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit any legal objections or defenses you might have to efforts by third parties to compel disclosure of your information, including legal orders from the government.

Your personal information and other data collected by us may be transferred to another company that has acquired our stock or assets, for example, as a result of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation. If such a transfer occurs, the acquiring company’s use of your personal information will still be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Modifying Your Information – Opt-Out / Opt-In

We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. You may update or modify your information or change your privacy preferences at any time by emailing us at kristengedeborg@gmail.com or, in some instances, via the Fiction and Food website. You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, including, but not limited to, promotional emails, by emailing us at kristengedeborg@gmail.com. Transactional service communications (such as messages about your registration) are not subject to the foregoing opt-out procedures. Requests to disable your account, reset your password, or delete your account and remove your user information should be sent to kristengedeborg@gmail.com for faster processing.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Do Not Track

The Fiction and Food website does not currently observe Do Not Track settings.

A Note to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information (if any) by Fiction and Food to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please email kristengedeborg@gmail.com or contact us using this address: Fiction and Food., Attn: Legal, 25 N 160 E Shoshone, ID 83352.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to kristengedeborg@gmail.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Fiction and Food has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check the publicly posted privacy policy for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, do not use the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: kristengedeborg@gmail.com This document was last updated on December 27, 2022.

(Visited 22 times, 1 visits today)